Education

Section

None scheduled at this time.

 

Southeast Chapter

None scheduled at this time.

Southern Chapter

None scheduled at this time

Southwest Chapter

Monday, May 12th

  • Tim Kremer, Spirit of Golf
  • “Golf and the Mind Game: A Skills Development Clinic”
  • 1:00-4:00pm
  • Bonita Bay Club (in Bonita Springs)
  • $50.00/person
  • 3 MSR
  • Click here to register or click here for further details about Tim Kremer and The Spirit of Golf

Thursday, June 26th

  • Darin Hovis, Par4Fitness
  • “Develop Power in Your Golfers!”
  • 1:30-3:30 at FGCU (time tentative)
  • Florida Gulf Coast University Sugden RHM Building
  • $5.00/person
  • 2 MSR

 

Tuesday, July 15th

  • Tara McKenna, FGCU PGA Golf Management
  • “Mentoring Your Apprentice Using the 2.0 Curriculum”
  • 10:00am-3:00pm  (tentative)
  • Includes Best Practices idea exchange lunch session
  • Florida Gulf Coast University Sugden RHM Building
  • 5 MSR
  • $20/person includes lunch

Tuesday, July 29th

  • Joe Groch, PGA
  • “Leadership for Effective Golf Management”
  • 1:00-4:00
  • $5.00/person
  • Florida Gulf Coast University, Sugden RHM Building
  • 3 MSR

 

Other Education Opportunities

CMAA EDUCATION

Summer Conference Series

  • June 21-24, 2014 – Marco Island Resort & Spa
  • For complete details on this conference click here

Everglades Chapter:

Club Benchmarkting – Russ Conde & Ray Cronin

  • April 24th – Palmira Golf Club
  • Agenda: 8:30 AM registration & continental breakfast / 9-11:30 AM education seminar / 11:30 AM lunch
  • Members: no charge / Guest: $40
  • Click here to register now

Seminole Chapter:

Brain Tattoo Branding – Karen Post

  • May 5, 2014 – The Loxahatchee Club
  • Session: Brand up! Taking your Club to a higher level
  • Agenda: 8:30 AM registration / 9-11:30 AM education session / 11:30 AM lunch
  • Members: no charge / Guest: $40
  • Click here to register now

For more information about all CMAA seminars contact info@flcmaa.org

 

For more information regarding Chapter Seminars please contact the following Chapter Committee Chairpersons:

 

Southeast Chapter: Kevin Compare – (772) 597-0484

Southwest Chapter: Marty Hall – (239) 590-7717

Southern Chapter: Jared Isaacs – (305) 591-6409