Publications


Back to Publications
Boca Grove Golf Club and The Polo Club of Boca Raton Host Annual High School Championship
Author: Caitlin Huiting
September 29th 2018 - BOCA RATON, FL – Friday and Saturday, September 28th -29th twenty-eight High School teams and seventeen individuals from all across south Florida competed in the 2nd  Annual South Florida PGA High School Championship supported by Callaway, Florida Institute of Performance, and Florida Gulf Coast University PGM Program at Boca Grove Golf Club and the Polo Club of Boca Raton.

The team of American Heritage Plantation proved to be the strongest girls team in the field today, capturing the overall girls title by shooting an impressive two-day team total of 600.  The team was coached by Linda Sibio and was comprised of Alena Lindh (143), Casey Weidenfeld (146), Kelly Shanahan (152), Lily Celentano (159), and Ana Lopez (168).  The team of Archbishop McCarthy High School was runner-up shooting a two-day team total of 607. The team was coached by Carl Phillips and was comprised of Taylor Roberts (139), Jennifer Lily (151), Natalia Jimenez (152), Morgan Herring (165), and Rileigh Baker (188).   

Taylor Roberts representing Archbishop McCarthy High School captured the girls individual championship shooting rounds of 68 and 71 for a two-day total 139. Alena Lindh representing American Heritage Plantation was runner-up in the girls individual championship with a round of 71 and 72 for a two-day total 143. Maisie Filler representing Oxbridge Academy took home third place in the girls individual championship shooting rounds of 74 and 71 for a two-day total 145.  
  
The team of Boca Raton High School proved to be the best boys team in the field today, capturing the overall boys title by shooting an impressive two-day team total of 588.  The team was coached by Jordan Hernandez and the team was comprised of Frankie Harris (140), Jack Tharrington (147), James Nieporte (147), Nat Sakchawanpob (154), and Carson Parker (159).  The team of Oxbridge Academy was runner-up shooting a two day team total of 609. The team was coached by Dan McLellan, PGA and the team was comprised of Tyler Stachkunas (149), Camden Waldt (150), Matt Myers (154), GT Nicklaus (158), and Henry Horgan (161).   

Griffin Steutel representing Miami Country Day School captured the boys individual championship shooting rounds of 67 and 71 for a two-day total 138. Frankie Harris representing Boca Raton High School was runner-up in the boys individual championship with a round of 69 and 71 for a two-day total 140. Jack Tharrington representing Boca Raton High School took home third place in the boys individual championship shooting rounds of 79 and 68 for a two-day total 147.    

Scoring method in the team competition was comprised of the four best scores from round one and the four best scores from round two.

This event was created in an effort to provide local high school golf programs with an opportunity to compete in a thirty-six hole championship event, better preparing them for the upcoming State Championship.  Among the teams competing were:
Boys:
  • American Heritage Boca/Delray – Coach: Vincent Dotson
  • Archbishop McCarhty High School – Coach: Carl Phillips
  • Bishop Verot Catholic High School – Coach: Andy Scott, PGA
  • Boca Raton High School – Coach: Jordan Hernandez
  • Christopher Columbus High School – Coach: Michael Marinelli
  • First Baptist Academy of Naples – Coach: Marc Oates
  • Jupiter Christian School – Coach: Kevin Compare, PGA
  • Miami Country Day School – Coach: Bryan Parizo
  • Naples High School – Coach: Don Tracy, PGA
  • North Broward Preparatory School – Coach: Ross Devonport
  • Olympic Heights High School – Coach: David Keithley
  • Oxbridge Academy – Coach: Dan McLellan, PGA
  • Palm Beach Gardens Community High School – Coach: Carl Mistretta
  • Pine School – Coach: Ryan Crysler
  • Saint Andrews School – Coach: John O’Connell
  • Saint John Paul II - Coach: Bridget Ackley
  • Somerset Canyons Academy – Coach: Nicole Stachkunas
  • South Fork High School – Coach: Lee Vicker
  • Stoneman Douglas High School – Coach: Shannon Finn
  • Vero Beach High School – Coach: Mark Cammarene, PGA
  • Westminster Christian School – Coach: Steve Blaum
Girls:
  • American Heritage Boca /Delray – Coach: Donna Serino
  • American Heritage Plantation – Coach: Linda Sibio
  • Archbishop McCarthy High School – Coach: Carl Philips
  • Bishop Verot Catholic High School – Coach: Jeff Nixon, PGA & Bobby Conway, PGA
  • First Baptist Academy – Coach: Marc Oates
  • Oxbridge Academy – Coach: Carla Overhiser
  • Pine School – Coach: Ryan Crysler
  • Saint Andrews School – Coach: Pam Elders
  • Saint John Neumann High School – Coach: Jeff Jones
  • Spanish River High School – Coach: Robert Heinricks
  • The Benjamin School – Coach: Joshua McCumber
  • The Kings Academy – Coach: Sherri Pla, PGA
  • The Sagemont School – Coach: Marco Salemi
 
To view complete results from the girls championship event click here.
To view complete results from the boys championship event click here.